Itinerary:
|
Day
01: | Arrive
in Kathmandu, meet and transfer to respective Hotels. O/N Hotel. |
Day
02: | Free day in Kathmandu, a guided tour
is easily arranged on request. O/N Hotel. |
Day
03: | Fly
to Gongar Airport, from there its a 2 hour drive to Lhasa. O/N Hotel. |
Day
04: | Bike
tour in and around Lhasa. O/N Hotel. |
Day
05: | Tour
& preparation for the long ride. O/N Hotel. |
Day
06: | Starting
from Lhasa, we head out on fairly good roads to our first camp-site near the Khamba-la
(4794 m). Approx. 6-7 hours ride.O/N Camp. |
Day
07: | Bike
over the Khamba-la pass and descend towards lunch at the beautiful Yamdrok lake.
An afternoons cycling brings us to our camp just outside of Nagartse. Approx.:
6-7 hours. O/N Camp. |
Day
08: | Bike
over the Karo-la (5045), then passing through many colourful villages to camp
near the Simi-la (4,330m). Approx. 6 hours. O/N Camp. |
Day
09: | Bike
over the Simi-la, then its a pleasant gradual ride to Gyantse town. Approx.:
4-5 hours. The remainder of the afternoon is free for you to visit the monasteries
and stupas contained within this historical town. O/N Gyantse Hotel. |
Day
10: | A
long days ride will take us across vast stretches of flatland to Shigatse, Tibet's
2nd biggest city in the province of Tsang. Approx. 7-8 hours. O/N Hotel. |
Day
11: | Rest
day for tour of the Tashilhunpo Monastery complex, ruined fortress and market
place in Shigatse. O/N Hotel. |
Day
12: | Long
day ride lunch break beside the Ra Chu River, then we cycle on to our camp below
the Tso-la (4500). Approx. 6-7 hours O/N Camp. |
Day 13: | Bike
over the highest pass of this trip at Gyatso-la 5220m and descent towards near
Shegar. O/N Camp. Approx. 6-7 hours. |
Day
14: | Today
a drive of 3 hours takes us to the Pangla pass (5200m). From here a suburb panorama
from Makalu to Shishapangma can be seen from this very spot. Bike downhill towards
the camp at the nearby village before Rongbuk. O/N Camp. Approx. 3-4 hours (biking). |
Day
15: | Bike
to Everest Base Camp past Rongbuk monastery. Approx. 6-7 hours. O/N Camp. |
Day
16: | Rest
day at Everest Base Camp for local excursion. O/N Camp. |
Day 17: | Drive
and bike to Tingri. Approx. 2 hours bike ride. O/N Camp. |
Day 18: | Bike
on the highway to camp near below the Lalung-la (5124m) and the Thang-la (5050).
Approx. 5-6 hours. O/N Camp. |
Day
19: | Today
the bike ride takes over the pass of Lalung-la which offers spectacular view of
Gaurishankar, Dorje Lhakpa, Shishapangma and Langtang. From here another 6 hours
bike bring us to camp near Nylam. Approx. 7-8 hours. O/N Camp. |
Day
20: | Our
last day in Tibet, free wheel it down hill towards the border towns of Zangmu
& Kodari. Approx. 3-4 hours biking. O/N Lodge. |
Day 21: | From
Kodari bike on the main highway to Dhulikhel before Kathmandu. Approx. 6-7 hours.
O/N Camp. |
Day
22: | The
last day of our biking trip bring us to the hustle, bustle Kathmandu. Approx.
3-4 hours. O/N Hotel. |
Day
23: | At
leisure in Kathmandu for independent activities. |
Day 24: | Transfer
to Airport for international departure. |
| |